Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Create a Profile
Committees
Share |

Committee Organizational Chart

Asset Management
Chair: Kevin Slaven
Committee focus on asset management

Awards
Chair: Cliff Shrive
Manages the Section awards as well as helping Section members be recognized by the Association

Bylaws
Chair: Cliff Shrive
Reviews and Updates the Section Bylaws

Communications
Chair: Dan Barr

Competitions
Chair: Mike Gradoville
Manages the operator competitions at the Annual Conference and throughout the year.

Conference
Chair: Doug Dunn
Responsible for all Section activities, revenues and expenses related to the Annual State Conference

Conference Exhibits/MAC
Chair: Dave Rogozinski

Customer Service
Chair: Caryn Dachner
Focus on the relationship between a utility and its customers. Provides several training opportunities throughout the year.

Distribution
Chair: Jon Peters
Focuses on distribution systems in the State of Ohio with an emphasis on operator training

Education
Chair: Steve Heimlich
Promotes water training in Ohio

Finance & Audit
Chair: 
Reviews the Section finances and financial policies.

Membership
Chair: Luke Murry
Encourages membership in AWWA

Nominating
Chair: Jason Adkins
Provide nominations for Governing Board positions, Director, and any other office requiring the approval of the membership.

Philanthropy
Chair: Gene Miller

Public Affairs
Chair: Cliff Shrive
Responsible for the proper communication of events and issues, not only to the public, but also to the general membership.

Research
Chair: Rod Dunn
Keeps Ohio utilities informed about new and ongoing research in water industry and also focuses on laboratory techniques and certification in the state.

Scholarship
Chair: Lorrie Brown
Manages the OAWWA scholarship program.

Section History
Chair: Al Wansing
Maintains pertinent records and artifacts from the earlier days of the water treatment industry, the Ohio Section, and its members.

Sponsorship
Chair:

Strategic Planning
Chair: Robin Rupe
Shapes the Section’s future. It helps determine our role in meeting the challenges facing the water supply community in coming years.

Technical Program
Chair: Robin Rupe
Develops the technical session slate for the Annual Conference.

Technology
Chair: Bruce Whitteberry
Works as a liaison with Ohio EPA to formulate policies related to the adoption and use of new technologies in the field.

Water Utility Council
Chair: Tyler Converse
Manages the Section’s involvement in state and federal legislation impacting the drinking water industry.

 Young Professionals
Chair: Tyler York
Recruits, develops programs and encourages participation in Section activities of young professionals (35 and younger).